Nintendo Fan Forum  

Go Back   Nintendo Fan Forum > Nintendo Corner > Nintendo Retro Consoles > Super Nintendo

Notices

Super Nintendo Super Nintendo section post here!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-02-2014, 05:45 AM   #1
Jerkozoid
Goomba
Points: 35, Level: 1
Points: 35, Level: 1 Points: 35, Level: 1 Points: 35, Level: 1
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Jerkozoid is an unknown quantity at this point

connect prob, old tv

Hi! Im trying to connect my snes (original PAL version) to and old tv , sony kv-2182mr model. I connect everything, turn up the tv and snes but it want work. Have 12 programs, and it want work on each, even I change from ch.3 to ch4 on nintendo. IS there prob with tv or what? tv works. I also changed from tv to video (theres a button on tv). but i dont have remote control.. is there some specific button on remote control i need to press?
Jerkozoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 06-02-2014, 06:03 AM   #2
Mable
Pines
Points: 2,025, Level: 27
Points: 2,025, Level: 27 Points: 2,025, Level: 27 Points: 2,025, Level: 27
User owns 1x Poke Doll
 
Mable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 361

Thanks: 51
Thanked 43 Times in 23 Posts
Rep Power: 10
Mable has a spectacular aura aboutMable has a spectacular aura about


Awards Showcase
Princess Award News Reporter Review of the Month 
Total Awards: 3

Have you tested it in other TVs? That would determine whether it's the TV or the SNES that's the problem. Then we'd go from there.
__________________
Mario Kart's "the closer to 1st place you are, the less useful powerups you get" system
is an ideal model for how our economy should work.
Mable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 06:55 AM   #3
Jerkozoid
Goomba
Points: 35, Level: 1
Points: 35, Level: 1 Points: 35, Level: 1 Points: 35, Level: 1
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Jerkozoid is an unknown quantity at this point

I tested on mate's two tvs - new generation one and other old tv, like mine, and it want works on both. what it can be? maybe i need new adapter? :S
Jerkozoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 07:02 AM   #4
Mable
Pines
Points: 2,025, Level: 27
Points: 2,025, Level: 27 Points: 2,025, Level: 27 Points: 2,025, Level: 27
User owns 1x Poke Doll
 
Mable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 361

Thanks: 51
Thanked 43 Times in 23 Posts
Rep Power: 10
Mable has a spectacular aura aboutMable has a spectacular aura about


Awards Showcase
Princess Award News Reporter Review of the Month 
Total Awards: 3

And you're sure you're selecting an input channel or 'source' on the TV? This could be in the form of an AV, Input or Source button on the remote.
__________________
Mario Kart's "the closer to 1st place you are, the less useful powerups you get" system
is an ideal model for how our economy should work.
Mable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 10:12 AM   #5
Jerkozoid
Goomba
Points: 35, Level: 1
Points: 35, Level: 1 Points: 35, Level: 1 Points: 35, Level: 1
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Jerkozoid is an unknown quantity at this point

I will be home later, about midnight, and try again. But im pretty sure I plug everything like it should be. See u tomorrow
Jerkozoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2014, 01:12 PM   #6
Jerkozoid
Goomba
Points: 35, Level: 1
Points: 35, Level: 1 Points: 35, Level: 1 Points: 35, Level: 1
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Jerkozoid is an unknown quantity at this point

p.s. on friends tv it was successfully connected, but the screen was very bad, it was snowy screen, very bad picture, visible, but very bad and snowy
Jerkozoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2014, 05:00 AM   #7
Jerkozoid
Goomba
Points: 35, Level: 1
Points: 35, Level: 1 Points: 35, Level: 1 Points: 35, Level: 1
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Jerkozoid is an unknown quantity at this point

It has 2 cables - 1 for adapter and 1 for the relation between tv and nintendo. I have red marks and hook up everything right, but still wont works. I will have to find an old remote for sony TVs, cause obviously it doesnt works when I press tv/video button on tv. Thats my last hope to travel 15 years in a past and be kid again
Jerkozoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
connect a Wii Nunchuk to SNES HWHardsoft Super Nintendo 12 08-27-2012 06:27 PM
Nintendo Wifi Connect [NWFC] Clan NWFC*SGT.D Clans & Guilds 0 01-05-2009 02:56 PM
How did they connect DS to a TV? LifePart2 Nintendo DS/DSI/3DS 8 11-07-2008 05:52 PM

NFF Youtube Videos NFF Facebook page

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Nintendo Blog

Nintendofanforum.com is a Nintendo fansite and is not associated with or endorsed by Nintendo of America, Inc.
All trademarks and images belong to their respective owners.
Nintendo Wii